Search

Medvivo Privacy Notices

This site is operated by Medvivo Group Ltd, a company registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration reference ZA001340.

As a valued visitor to our website, we are committed to ensure clear and concise privacy statements are available and communicated to prospective employees and visitors to our website.

  • Website Visitors

    About us

    We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics and crisis response services. Medvivo Group Ltd also includes Medvivo Careline Ltd, a provider of technology enabled care solutions.

    This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you access the Medvivo website. Our website is operated by Medvivo Group Ltd , a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with tis registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

    What information do we collect about you?

    We collect: 

    • information about you, for example, your name, contact details and the services you are interested in, when you submit an enquiry or register an interest in one of our services;

    • information such as your name and contact details when you voluntarily complete customer surveys published on our website and provide feedback;

    • information about the website that users came from or are going to, which pages of our website users visit, IP addresses, the type of browser used and the times our website it accessed. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify individuals. We do not require personal data to be submitted in order to use our website.

    How will we use the information about you?

    We collect information about you to enable us to process and respond to your enquiry or interest.

    The information you provide to use when you complete a survey or provide feedback will be used to improve the services we provide.

    Cookies 

    We use cookies to distinguish between users of our website, to collect information about users' online preferences, to provide users with a good experience when browsing our website and to improve our website. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allow the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. 

    If you are a user of our website and you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that if you delete our cookies or disable future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

    To find out more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

    Performance cookies 

    We use performance cookies which collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us to understand how users arrive at our website, browse or use our website and highlight areas where we can improve such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which users' individual identities can be established.

    Use of web beacons

    Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which users choose to link from our website. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites to understand how they collect, use and share personal information.

    How we share information?

    Only Medvivo staff will have access to your information and will not share your data with any other third party. Medvivo will not use or share your information for automated decision making, profiling or marketing purposes.

    How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will hold the information you submit to us for 6 months after the last contact. 

    The information collected from cookies is kept for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with a good experience when browsing our website.

    Legal basis for the processing of your information

    We, and you, have a legitimate interest in us providing you with the information you ask us for. It is necessary for us to process your information in order to do this. 

    We, and users of our services, have a legitimate interest in seeking to better understand how we can better improve our services. In order to do this it is necessary for us to process your information provided when you complete customer surveys and feedback questionnaires.

    When you entered the website you will have been asked to consent to the use of cookies. 

    Your rights 

    You have a right to:

    • access the information we hold about you;

    • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you

    • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;

    • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information

    • in some circumstances:
      - erase information we hold about you;
      - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
      - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
      - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

    You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below. 

    Changes to our privacy notice

    We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018. 

    How to make a complaint

    We are committed to providing the best possible service at all times.  We welcome your suggestions and feedback about our services and want to resolve any problems you may experience.  Feedback about the service we provide enables us to make service more effective. If you need to turn to someone for help about the services we provide please contact us on the details below. 

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Medvivo Group Ltd
    Fox Talbot House
    Bellinger Close
    Chippenham
    Wiltshire
    SN15 1BN

    Or 

    DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

  • Prospective Employers

    We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics and crisis response services. Medvivo Group Ltd also includes Medvivo Careline Ltd, a provider of technology enabled care solutions.  

    This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you as an employee of Medvivo Group Ltd. Medvivo Group Ltd , a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with its registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ. Or as an employee of Medvivo Careline Ltd. Medvivo Careline Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08968230 with its registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

    How do we collect your personal data?

    We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

    • When you register with our recruitment website

    • When you apply for a vacancy and submit an application form

    • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example security screening and recruitment agencies

    What types of personal data do we collect about you?

    We may collect the following types of personal data:

    • Your name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information 

    • NI number and date of birth

    • Details of any current health conditions and prescribed medications

    • Right to work documentation and other security screening information

    • Equality and diversity information

    How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

    We may use your personal data in the following ways:

    • To facilitate the recruitment process 

    • To comply with legal obligations

    Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

    Call recording

    All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff. 

    Call recordings are managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

    Data processors 

    We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle prospective employee information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

    How will we share your personal information?

    We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

    How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will hold your personal data for 1 year after you apply for a role at Medvivo. If you are successful in applying for a role at Medvivo then your application will form part of your employee record which will be held for 6 years after you leave Medvivo.

    Legal Basis

    The legal basis for us to process your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in processing your personal information because it is necessary in order for us to process your application for the role you have applied for.

    We will use your sensitive personal information, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our or your rights and obligations under employment law.

    In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

    Your rights 

    You have a right to:

    • access the information we hold about you;

    • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;

    • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;

    • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information; and 

    • in some circumstances:
      - erase information we hold about you;
      - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
      - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
      - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

    You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below. 

    Changes to our privacy notice

    We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

    How to make a complaint

    We are committed to providing the best possible service at all times.  We welcome your suggestions and feedback about our services and want to resolve any problems you may experience.  Feedback about the service we provide enables us to make service more effective. If you need to turn to someone for help about the services we provide please contact us on the details below.

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Medvivo Group Ltd
    Fox Talbot House
    Bellinger Close
    Chippenham
    Wiltshire
    SN15 1BN

    Or 

    DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you would like some additional information regarding your rights as a data subject, please click on the link below:

Data Subjects Guide