Search

Medvivo Privacy Notices

This site is operated by Medvivo Group Limited, a company registered in England under registration number 05146354 with its registered offices at Fox Talbot House, Bellinger Close, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1BN

As a valued visitor to our website, we are committed to ensure clear and concise privacy statements are available and communicated to prospective employees and visitors to our website.

  • Website Visitors

    About us

    We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics, high intensity user service and crisis response services.

    This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you access the Medvivo website. Our website is operated by Medvivo Group Ltd, as a Data Controller for the information processed by us unless otherwise stated and is registered as such with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference ZA001340. 

    What information do we collect about you?

    We collect: 

    • information about you, for example, your name, contact details and the services you are interested in, when you submit an enquiry or register an interest in one of our services;

    • information such as your name and contact details when you voluntarily complete customer surveys published on our website and provide feedback;

    • information about the website that users came from or are going to, which pages of our website users visit, IP addresses, the type of browser used and the times our website it accessed. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify individuals. We do not require personal data to be submitted in order to use our website.

    How will we use the information about you?

    We collect information about you to enable us to process and respond to your enquiry or interest.

    The information you provide to us when you complete a survey or provide feedback will be used to improve the services we provide.

    Cookies 

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Click on the “Cookie Settings” button at the bottom right corner of your screen to learn more.

    How do I change my cookie settings? 

    You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the “Cookie Settings” button on the bottom right corner of your screen. You may need to refresh your page for the settings to take effect.

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies,k including how to see what cookies have been set, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

    Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

    To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website. 

    Use of web beacons

    Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which users choose to link from our website. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites to understand how they collect, use and share personal information.

    How we share information

    Only Medvivo staff will have access to your information submitted via our website and will not share your data with any other third party. Medvivo will not use or share your information for automated decision making, profiling or marketing purposes.

    How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will hold the information you submit to us for 6 months after the last contact. 

    Details on cookie retention can be viewed by clicking on the “Cookie Settings” button on the bottom right corner of your screen.

    Legal basis for the processing of your information

    We, and you, have a legitimate interest in us providing you with the information you ask us for. It is necessary for us to process your information in order to do this. 

    We, and users of our services, have a legitimate interest in seeking to better understand how we can better improve our services. In order to do this it is necessary for us to process your information provided when you complete customer surveys and feedback questionnaires.

    When you entered the website you will have been asked to consent to the use of cookies. You can withdraw your consent at anytime by clicking the “Cookie Settings” button on the bottom right corner of your screen.

    Your rights 

    You have a right to:

    • access the information we hold about you;

    • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you

    • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;

    • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information

    • in some circumstances:
      - request we erase information we hold about you;
      - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
      - ask us to restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
      - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

    You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below. 

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Medvivo Group Ltd
    Fox Talbot House
    Bellinger Close
    Chippenham
    Wiltshire
    SN15 1BN

    Or 

    DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

    How to make a complaint

    You also how the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO):

    https://ico.org.uk/concerns

    0303 123 1113

    Changes to our privacy notice

    We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 15th October 2021. 

  • Prospective Employees

    We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics, high intensity user service and crisis response services.  

    This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you as a prospective employee of Medvivo Group Ltd.

    Medvivo Group Ltd is a Data Controller for the information processed by us unless otherwise stated and is registered as such with the UK Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference ZA001340.

    How do we collect your personal data?

    We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

    • When you register with our recruitment website

    • When you apply for a vacancy and submit an application form

    • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example security screening and recruitment agencies

    What types of personal data do we collect about you?

    We may collect the following types of personal data:

    • Your name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information 

    • NI number and date of birth

    • Details of any current health conditions and prescribed medications

    • Right to work documentation and other security screening information

    • Equality and diversity information

    How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

    We may use your personal data in the following ways:

    • To facilitate the recruitment process 

    • To comply with legal obligations

    Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

    Call recording

    All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff. 

    Call recordings are managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

    Data processors 

    We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle prospective employee information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

    How will we share your personal information?

    We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

    How long do we keep your personal data?

    We will hold your personal data for 1 year after you apply for a role at Medvivo. If you are successful in applying for a role at Medvivo then your application will form part of your employee record which will be held for 6 years after you leave Medvivo.

    Legal Basis

    The legal basis for us to process your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in processing your personal information because it is necessary in order for us to process your application for the role you have applied for.

    We will use your sensitive personal information, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our or your rights and obligations under employment law.

    In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that

    • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

    • in the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
      or

    • you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

    Referees 

    If a prospective employee provides your personal data for a reference, Medvivo will use your name and email address to contact you and request a reference.

    All completed references are held for 2 years and in the case of successful applicants, the reference will also be stored on their employee record which will be retained for a period of 6 years after they leave Medvivo.

    Your rights 

    You have a right to:

    • access the information we hold about you;

    • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;

    • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;

    • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information; and 

    • in some circumstances:
      - ask us to erase information we hold about you;
      - request a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
      - ask us to restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
      - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

    You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below. 

    How to contact us

    If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Medvivo Group Ltd
    Fox Talbot House
    Bellinger Close
    Chippenham
    Wiltshire
    SN15 1BN

    Or 

    DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

    How to make a complaint

    You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

    https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

    0303 123 1113

    Changes to our privacy notice

    We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st December 2021.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

If you would like some additional information regarding your rights as a data subject, please click on the link below:

Data Subjects Guide